PRIVACY POLICY

Splendit shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from:http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569

Your privacy is very important to Splendit and therefore any information that you provide to us is secure. Splendit may use your information to contact you about promotions and special offers. You are entitled, at any stage, to opt out of this service. Splendit does not sell or rent personal information about individual members (such as name, address, email address or telephone) to third parties. Splendit may disclose personal information in response to a specific request by a law enforcement agency, subpoena, court order, or as required by law.

Splendit cannot be held responsible for any security breaches occurring on the User’s electronic device (Personal Computer or other electronic device used to browse the Website), which may result due to the lack of adequate virus protection software or spyware that the User may inadvertently have installed on his/her device.

Payment is done separately from our website and we therefore do not store any bank details or credit card information. Splendit cannot be held responsible for any security breaches occurring on the 3rd party’s website or software used for payment i.e Banks , PayPal etc…

Security Policy
Splendit will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is protected as it travels over the Internet. However, there is no 100% secure transmission of data on the Internet given the current state of Internet technology. Therefore Splendit cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information you transmit to us or which Splendit transmits to you.